What do starlings look like?
Starlings have a distinctive stocky body and short tail. They have glossy, dark green feathers with white speckles found across them. The starling’s beak is bright yellow, but when the temperature drops in the winter it changes color to a darker brownish-yellow. Adults grow to be between 7-1/2 and 8-1/2 inches in height, and weigh between 1 to 2 ounces.
Where are starlings found?
Starlings build their nests in enclosed areas; places like the cracks and crevices of homes, inside old trees, in church steeples, and inside other buildings. Starlings flock together in large numbers, are very aggressive, and can be responsible for driving native bird species away from properties. Starlings are often found perching and nesting on gutters because they provide them with a water source.
What do starlings eat?
Starlings are an omnivorous bird species, which means that they feed on a wide variety of items. Fruit seeds, suet, bird seed, crumbs, grains, trash, fruit, insects, and grubs are all part of their diet. They are quite problematic for business owners because they tear apart garbage and destroy gardens as they forage for food.
DIY starling prevention and control tips
Preventing starlings from becoming a nuisance on your property is difficult, but necessary. They invade in large numbers, cause damage to properties, introduce diseases, and are very hard to deter. A good way to prevent problems with starlings is to make sure that gutters are clear so that water does not build up in them. Also, secure garbage in trash cans with tight-fitting lids, remove bird feeders, and place gardens and compost piles away from the exterior of your home.
Professional starling control
For professional bird control services that effectively target starlings, contact Quik-Kill Pest Eliminators. Our service technicians will implement a plan that includes physical removal, cleanup, and preventative services. For information about controlling starlings, please contact us today!